Matter of Sills v. Kerik
[…] Petitioner asserts CPLR 7803(3) provides four grounds of review: (1) violation of lawful procedure; (2) affected by an error of law; (3) arbitrary and capricious; and (4) abuse of discretion as to penalty. Petitioner argues that the court applied only one review to the exclusion of the others and stated petitioner could only prevail if he established a violation of the Constitution or statute. Petitioner requests reargument on grounds that the termination was carried out in violation of lawful procedure, was arbitrary and capricious and was an excessive penalty.

Section 7803(3) of the CPLR provides:

"The only question that may be raised in a proceeding under the article are:

(3) whether a determination was made in violation of lawful procedure, was affected by an error of lawful procedure, was affected by an error of law or was arbitrary and capricious or an abuse of discretion as to the measure or mode of penalty or discipline imposed;"

The facts in Soto v. Koehler, 171 A.D.2d 567, (1st Dept. 1991), are similar to the facts in the instant case. Like the petitioner in this case, the petitioner in Soto, a corrections officer, was involved in a automobile accident, allegedly while driving under the influence of alcohol.