Matter of Shubert v. Tax Comm
[…] Strong v Hart, 216 N.Y. 513, 520). These are factual findings to be made on the basis of the proof in the record. Either value may be above or below or the same as the value fixed by the board of assessors; the only restriction on the judicial determination is that the total assessment it fixes cannot exceed the total assessment under review. Within the figure for total assessment, however, the components of value for land and improvement may be freely adjusted as warranted by the evidence.

Subdivision 3 of section 502 provides: "The assessment roll shall contain a column for the entry with respect to each separately assessed parcel of the assessed valuation of the land exclusive of any improvements, followed by a column for the entry of the total assessed valuation. Only the total assessment, however, shall be subject to judicial review provided by article seven of this chapter." In People ex rel.