Matter of Shubert v. Tax Comm
[…] It was also error for the Appellate Division to conclude as a matter of law that the value of the land alone cannot be fixed at a figure in excess of $3,050,000, the value assigned to the land by the board of assessors. The court's conclusion appears to have been predicated on the proposition that for the courts to increase the value assigned to the land on the tax rolls would be impermissibly to arrogate to the judiciary an authority committed to the board of assessors — that the function of review is distinct from the function of assessment.

Subdivision 3 of section 502 of the Real Property Tax Law provides explicitly that "[o]nly the total assessment, however, shall be subject to judicial review". Thus, the courts in the present action must limit judicial review only to the total value of $3,350,000 ($3,325,000 for the year 1973-1974).