Seekings v. Jamestown Public School System
[…] Petitioner moved to file the late notice of claim on March 21, 1995.

To commence a tort action against a school district, a notice of claim must be served within 90 days after the claim accrues (Education Law § 3813; General Municipal Law § 50-e). A court may extend the 90-day period, but such extension "shall not exceed the time limited for the commencement of an action by the claimant" (Education Law § 3813 [2-a]; General Municipal Law § 50-e; Peck v. Williamsville Bd. of Edc., 221 A.D.2d 919). The time limited for commencement of a tort action against a school district is one year and 90 days after the claim accrues (General Municipal Law § 50-i).