Seekings v. Jamestown Public School System
[…] To commence a tort action against a school district, a notice of claim must be served within 90 days after the claim accrues (Education Law § 3813; General Municipal Law § 50-e). A court may extend the 90-day period, but such extension "shall not exceed the time limited for the commencement of an action by the claimant" (Education Law § 3813 [2-a]; General Municipal Law § 50-e; Peck v. Williamsville Bd. of Edc., 221 A.D.2d 919). The time limited for commencement of a tort action against a school district is one year and 90 days after the claim accrues (General Municipal Law § 50-i). CPLR 214-c (3) provides that a claim or action for personal injuries caused by the latent effects of exposure to any substance is "deemed to have accrued on the date of discovery of the injury * * * or on the date when through the exercise of reasonable diligence the injury should have been discovered, whichever is earlier." "'[D]iscovery of the injury' does not depend upon discovery of the cause of the injury" (Johnson v. Ashland Oil, 195 A.D.2d 980, 981).