Matter of Schulz v. Cermak
[…] All its powers are conferred by statute ( Holroyd v. Town of Indian Lake, 180 N.Y. 318). Section 271 Town of the Town Law authorizes a town board of any town to create a planning board consisting of no more than seven members. Other sections clothe it with certain powers and impose certain duties upon it. No one can question the fact that it performs a function which, to a town such as Huntington, is of vital importance.

Section 27 provides that "1. The town board of each town shall fix, from time to time, the salaries of all officers, officials and employees of said town, whether elected or appointed, and determine when the same shall be payable. * * * Such salaries shall be in lieu of all fees, charges or compensations for all services rendered to the town or any district or subdivision thereof, pursuant to law".

By any reasonable definition the petitioners are employees of the town within the generic meaning of the term employee ( De-Raef Corp. v. United States, 70 F. Supp. 264, 269, 270). Further, they are "public officers" as defined in Rowland v.