Matter of Schmidtmann v. Tofany
[…] Respondents resist this challenge, arguing that petitioner is barred from attacking Goodno's 1961 appointment by the Statute of Limitations and by laches.

Since this is a proceeding in the nature of mandamus, it is controlled by that part of CPLR 217 which provides that "a proceeding against a body or officer must be commenced within four months * * * after the respondent's refusal, upon the demand of the petitioner * * * to perform its duty". In this case the petitioner, by letter dated July 13, 1964, demanded the cancellation, annulment and vacation of respondent Goodno's appointment.