Matter of Schlichting v. Town Board
[…] Similarly without merit is the Town's contention that the reference to the Not-For-Profit Corporation Law contained in Real Property Law § 451 exempts a religious corporation from compliance with that section.

We also reject the Town's contention that it is not bound by County Board Resolution 206-1987, which also requires it to obtain the consent of the County Board for construction of a cemetery. County Law § 153 (1) specifically provides that the power of a county, "whether in terms vested in the county or in the board of supervisors shall * * * be exercised through a local law or resolution duly adopted by the board". Both resolutions and local laws are legislative acts (see, Matter of Reese v Lombard, 47 A.D.2d 327, 330). The county is statutorily authorized to carry out its function through the enactment of resolutions, and County Board Resolution 206-1987 is therefore binding upon the Town.