Matter of Scanlon v. Savago
[…] Lamonda now appeals that order.

We reverse. The relevant statute provides that: "The whole ballot is void if the voter * * * makes any erasure thereon or * * * makes any mark thereon other than a cross X mark or a check V mark in a voting square * * * except that an erasure or a mark other than a valid mark made in a voting square shall not make the ballot void, but shall render it blank as to the office * * * in connection with which it is made" (Election Law § 9-112). In our view, "an erasure or a mark other than a valid mark made in a voting square" does not include written words intentionally made by the voter (see, Matter of Moritt v. Cohen, 255 App.