Matter of Sannella v. Regan
[…] Such representations, even if true, do not validate process that was not served in accordance with the mandates of CPLR 308, 403 PLR (c) and 7804 (c) ( Matter of Johnson v. New York State Employees' Retirement Sys., 90 A.D.2d 573). Even if service was properly made on the Attorney-General, which is doubtful herein in view of the provisions of CPLR 7804 (c) requiring that such service be "at an office of the attorney general in the county in which venue of the proceeding is designated", such service would not confer jurisdiction on respondent ( Matter of Jones v. Coughlin, 87 A.D.2d 953; Matter of Cohen v. State Tax Commn., 51 A.D.2d 79). Accordingly, the judgment of Special Term must be affirmed.

Judgment affirmed, without costs.