Matter of Saints of God in Christ Incorporated
[…] Yet, when a group of individuals seek recognition as a corporate entity to exercise freedom of worship as a corporate body, they must conform their corporate endeavor to the provisions of the laws which give them this privilege. The proposed amended certificate herein does not conform to the laws of this State in several respects and cannot therefore receive my "consent and approbation."

The proposed amended certificate provides that the religious corporation shall have certain powers. Section 181 Relig. Corp. of the Religious Corporations Law provides that upon the filing of the certificate of incorporation (after receiving the "consent and approbation" of a Justice of the Supreme Court), the trustees "* * * shall be a body politic and corporate, with all the rights, powers and duties, and subject to all the restrictions and obligations and other provisions, so far as the same may be applicable and consistent with this article, specified and contained in the act entitled `An act for the incorporation of benevolent, charitable, scientific and missionary societies,' passed April twelfth, eighteen hundred and forty-eight * * *." This act (L. 1848, ch. 319), among other things, provides a limitation on the amount of real and personal property which may be held in the corporate name and also provides for a limitation on the amount which the corporation may take by virtue of any devise or bequest.