Matter of Rock-Time v. Finance Administrator
[…] From Casetext: Smarter Legal Research

Matter of Rock-Time v. Finance Administrator

Appellate Division of the Supreme Court of New York, First Department
Apr 15, 1980
75 A.D.2d 526 (N.Y. App. Div. 1980)

Opinion

April 15, 1980


Judgment, Supreme Court, New York County, entered on or about June 24, 1971, reducing assessments on petitioner's property for the tax years 1965/1966 to 1970/1971 inclusive, reversed, on the law and on the facts, petition dismissed and assessments reinstated and confirmed, without costs. Section 720 Real Prop. Tax of the Real Property Tax Law requires, inter alia, that the "report of the referee * * * shall contain the essential facts found upon which the ultimate finding of facts is made". The Special Referee's decision does not state the "essential facts" upon which he predicated the reduction in tax assessments in this proceeding. Nonetheless, since the record is complete, we address ourselves to the merits of this tax certiorari proceeding (Matter of Trinity Place Co. v.