Matter of Roberts
[…] If a reading of this statute did not clearly disclose, as I think it does, that its principal, if not its sole, object is to prevent bookmaking and pool-selling, the construction which the courts of New York have put upon it would resolve all possible doubt. The courts of New York were called upon to consider this law in the light of a provision of their constitution of 1894, which provided (art. I, sec. 9), "Nor shall any lottery, or the sale of lottery tickets, pool-selling, bookmaking or any other kind of gambling hereafter be authorized or allowed within this state, and the legislature shall pass appropriate laws to prevent offenses against any of the provisions of this section." No such provision is found in the constitution of California, and as this state adopts the common law where the statutes are silent, it follows, as at common law, that the mere laying of a bet or wager upon an indifferent subject is not illegal.