Matter of Ragonesi v. New York State Tax Comm
[…] After a hearing, respondent determined that petitioner Friscia was personally liable for the unpaid withholding taxes of $3,900.50 for 1973, and petitioner Ragonesi, for the amount of unpaid withholding taxes for January 1, through April 30, 1973. Petitioners seek review of these determinations in this proceeding. Subdivision (g) of section 685 Tax of the Tax Law states that any person required to collect, account for, and pay over the tax imposed by article 22 of the Tax Law who willfully fails to do so shall be liable for a penalty equal to the amount of the tax. Subdivision (n) of section 685 Tax of the Tax Law defines "person" to include, inter alia, "an officer or employee of any corporation * * * who * * * is under a duty to perform the act in respect of which the violation occurs". Petitioners urge that they are not persons required to pay over the tax. Whether someone is such a person is a factual question, and factors such as whether the petitioner signed the tax return or had the right to hire and fire employees should be considered ( Matter of MacLean v.