Matter of Pub. Serv. I.T. Co. v. Pub. Serv. Comm
[…] Hudson Valley R. Co., 255 id. 144.)

It is also established that the municipality having the power to impose conditions in consideration of its consent, may revoke such consent for a breach of condition, or for nonuser or misuser. ( Matter of New York Electric Lines Co., supra; People ex rel. Village of Chateaugay v. Public Service Commission, 255 N.Y. 232.)

If municipalities have implied power to attach conditions to their grants of franchises, and power to revoke for condition broken, with greater force the principle must apply to the Public Service Commission. By section 5 Pub. Serv. of the Public Service Law it is provided that "the jurisdiction, supervision, powers and duties of the Public Service Commission shall extend * * * to common carriers * * * and stage or omnibus lines or routes." (See, also, City of Troy v. United Traction Co., 202 N.Y. 333.)

In People ex rel. Village of Chateaugay v.