Matter of Philip
[…] Family Court denied the motion and sua sponte dismissed the petition, apparently on the ground that the defect in the petition was jurisdictional in nature. We reverse.

Family Court Act § 303.1 (2) authorizes Family Court to "consider judicial interpretations of appropriate provisions of the criminal procedure law" in interpreting similar provisions of the Family Court Act (see, Matter of Eric F., 126 A.D.2d 39, 42). Family Court Act § 311.1 (3) (e) provides that the petition must contain "the precise crime or crimes charged". Further, pursuant to Family Court Act § 311.1 (3) (h), the petition must contain "a plain and concise factual statement in each count which, without allegations of an evidentiary nature, asserts facts supporting every element of the crime charged and the respondent's commission thereof with sufficient precision to clearly apprise the respondent of the conduct which is the subject of the accusation".

Those provisions are analogous to the accusatory and factual parts of a criminal information (CPL 100.15, [3]) and an indictment (CPL 200.50, [7]).