Matter of Petition, Annex., St. Paul Park
[…] Minnesota law permits the ALJ to modify the area to be annexed under certain conditions:

The director may alter the boundaries of the area to be annexed by increasing or decreasing the area so as to include only that property which is now or is about to become urban or suburban in character or to add property of such character abutting the area proposed for annexation in order to preserve or improve the symmetry of the area, or to exclude property that may better be served by another unit of government.

Minn. Stat. § 414.031, subd. 4(f) (2004) (emphasis added). In addition, Minn. Stat. § 414.09, subd. 1(e) (2004), governs the uniform procedures pertaining to municipal-boundary adjustments: "When the director exercises authority to change the boundaries of the affected area so as to increase the quantity of the land, the hearing shall be recessed and reconvened upon two weeks' published notice in a legal newspaper of general circulation in the affected area." Id.

In this case, the hearing was not recessed and notice was not published.