Perez v. New York State Human Rights Appeal Board
[…] On appeal to the New York State Human Rights Appeal Board (Appeal Board), the Appeal Board affirmed the Division's determination without opinion. Section 296 (subd 1, par [a]) of the Executive Law provides in pertinent part that: "1. It shall be an unlawful discriminatory practice: (a) For an employer or licensing agency, because of the * * * disability * * * of any individual, to refuse to hire or employ * * * such individual." Subdivision 21 of section 292 Exec. of the Executive Law defines disability as: "a physical, mental or medical impairment resulting from anatomical, physiological or neurological conditions which prevents the exercise of a normal bodily function or is demonstrable by medically accepted clinical or laboratory diagnostic techniques, provided, however, that in all provisions of this article dealing with employment, the term shall be limited to physical, mental or medical conditions which are unrelated to the ability to engage in the activities involved in the job or occupation which a person claiming protection of this article shall be seeking." The issue presented — whether drug dependence is a disability within the meaning of the controlling statutory sections — is clearly one of broad importance. (See Matter of Spruils v. New York City Tr.