Matter of Pechock v. Div. of Hous. and Com
[…] Appellate Division of the Supreme Court of New York, First Department
Sep 17, 1998
253 A.D.2d 655 (N.Y. App. Div. 1998)

Opinion

September 17, 1998

Appeal from the Supreme Court, New York County (Edward Lehner, J.)


Inasmuch as DHCR's overcharge calculation refers to the subject apartment's rent in 1985, more than four years prior to the filing of the tenants' overcharge complaint on September 11, 1990, a recalculation of the refund is necessitated by the Rent Regulation Reform Act of 1997, which amended Rent Stabilization Law of 1969 (Administrative Code of City of NY) § 26-516 (a) (2) to specifically "`preclude examination of the rental history of the housing accommodation prior to the four-year period preceding the filing of the complaint'" in "`any action or proceeding pending in any court'" at the time of its enactment on June 19, 1997, including the instant appeal, which was pending in court at the time the statute became effective ( Zafra v. Pilkes, 245 A.D.2d 218, 219).