Matter of Pac. Ins. v. State Farm Mut. Auto
[…] Pacific then admitted that it was the primary insurer and settled with Ruth Davis by paying her uninsured motorist claim. State Farm then sought reimbursement from Pacific for the no-fault benefits it had previously paid to Ruth Davis. When Pacific refused, State Farm sought intercompany arbitration. Pacific then sought a permanent stay of arbitration contending that the claim could not be the subject of mandatory arbitration and that the action was barred by the applicable Statute of Limitations. We disagree.

Insurance Law § 5105(b) provides that mandatory arbitration procedures promulgated by the Superintendent of Insurance for the resolution of disputes arising under section 5105(a), "shall also be utilized to resolve all disputes arising between insurers concerning their responsibility for the payment of first party benefits". The Supreme Court erred in ruling that the present issue falls outside the jurisdiction of Insurance Law § 5105 and that it is, therefore, not subject to mandatory arbitration, contrary to the clear mandate of 11 NYCRR 65.15(j)(2), which provides that "If a dispute regarding priority of payment