Matter of Ogilvie
[…] "A marriage shall not be solemnized within 10 days from the date on which the specimen was taken for the serological test of the contracting parties provided for by section thirteen-a of this chapter prior to the issuance of the marriage license * * * unless authorized by an order of a court of record as hereinafter provided". (Domestic Relations Law, § 13-b.)

The germane provision of section 13-b Dom. Rel. of the Domestic Relations Law reads: "A judge or justice of the supreme court of this state or the county judge of the county in which the woman to be married resides * * * may make an order authorizing the immediate solemnization of the marriage * * * without waiting for such ten[-]day period * * * to elapse." (Emphasis added.)

Regulation of marriage is a sovereign function reserved to the State, and is neither vested in nor delegated to the Congress.