Matter of O'Brien v. Spitzer
[…] In what appears to be a case of first impression, the Court is asked to determine the right of a referee appointed by the Court pursuant to R.P.A.P.L. § 1351 (1) to representation by the Attorney General, when the referee is sued in his official capacity. The Attorney General contends that such referees are independent contractors and accordingly do not enjoy the benefits of Public Officers Law § 17. For the reasons that follow, this Court disagrees and finds that the decision of the Attorney General denying representation has no rational basis.

Section 17(2)(a) of the Public Officers Law provides, inter alia, that, "the state shall provide for the defense of the employee in any civil action or proceeding in any state or federal court arising out of any alleged act or omission which occurred . . . while the employee was acting within the scope of his public employment or duties. . . ." The term "employee" is defined in § 17(1)(a) as inter alia, "any person holding a position by election, appointment or employment in the service of the state. . . ." Although § 17 has been amended many times to add specific categories of "employee," there is no mention in the statute of court appointed referees.