Matter of O'Brien v. Keegan
[…] I respectfully dissent.

Mindful that licenses issued in Nassau and Suffolk Counties and in the City of New York are subject to review upon renewal (Penal Law § 400.00) and that such periodic review is not statutorily provided for in "upstate" counties (see, Bitondo v State of New York, 151 Misc.2d 182, mod 182 A.D.2d 948), it is clear that the process of amendment of a license is the method by which "upstate" licensing officers can ensure that the licensee remains eligible for the license issued.

Penal Law § 400.00 (1), which concerns eligibility for issuance or renewal of a license, specifically requires as follows: "No license shall be issued or renewed pursuant to this section except by the licensing officer, and then only after investigation and finding that all statements in a proper application for a license are true. No license shall be issued or renewed except for an applicant (a) of good moral character; (b) who had not been convicted anywhere of a felony or a serious offense; (c) who has stated whether he has ever suffered any mental illness or been confined to any hospital or institution, public or private, for mental illness; and (d) concerning whom no good cause exists for the denial of the license."