Matter of N.Y.-N.J. S.-P. Con. Corp. v. P.S. Comm
[…] From Casetext: Smarter Legal Research

Matter of N.Y.-N.J. S.-P. Con. Corp. v. P.S. Comm

Appellate Division of the Supreme Court of New York, Third Department
Mar 3, 1926
215 App. Div. 578 (N.Y. App. Div. 1926)

Opinion

March 3, 1926.

Conway, Kellogg O'Brien [ Joseph A. Kellogg of counsel], for the petitioner.

Charles G. Blakeslee [ Russell B. Burnside of counsel], for the respondents.


The petitioner seeks authority of the Public Service Commission to acquire the capital stock of the Staten Island Edison Corporation organized as an electric light corporation under article 7 of the Transportation Corporations Law. Such authority is claimed to exist in a portion of section 70 of the Public Service Commission Law (as amd. by Laws of 1921, chap. 134) as follows: "No such corporation [gas corporation or electrical corporation] shall directly or indirectly acquire the stock or bonds of any other corporation incorporated for, or engaged in, the same or a similar business, or proposing to operate or operating under a franchise from the same or any other municipality, * * * unless authorized so to do by the Commission." The Commission states its position in this proceeding as follows: "The sole question here is whether the New York-New Jersey Superpower Connecting Corporation is an `electrical corporation' within the meaning of that term as used in section 70 of the Public Service Commission Law."