Matter of N.Y.-N.J. S.-P. Con. Corp. v. P.S. Comm
[…] From such application it appeared that the petitioner had "not as yet undertaken any operation" and that there had been "no stock issued." At most the petitioner has the right in the future to become an electrical corporation. It is not such merely because its certificate of incorporation gives it that right in common with the right to engage in numerous other enterprises. It may adopt any one of the latter and ignore the former. We are at present dealing with the mere form of a corporation which may engage in any one of numerous occupations. The statute above quoted (Pub. Serv. Comm. Law, § 70), on which the petitioner relies, describes the corporation, the stock of which is sought to be acquired, as one "engaged in the same or a similar business * * * or operating under a franchise from the same or any other municipality" as the corporation seeking to acquire such stock. This seems to contemplate that the petitioning corporation shall be an electrical corporation actually engaged in business as such operating under a franchise from some municipality.