Wetherill v. Eli Lilly & Co.
[…] Mar 14, 1996
225 A.D.2d 372 (N.Y. App. Div. 1996)

Summary

In Wetherill v. Eli Lilly Co., 225 A.D.2d 372, 639 N.Y.S.2d 40 (1st Dep't), leave to appeal granted, ___ N.Y.2d ___, 644 N.Y.S.2d 965 (1996), the court restated the inquiry as whether the plaintiff "did, or should have, become aware that her condition was not a natural, if unfortunate, happenstance but was the result of an injury inflicted upon her."

Summary of this case from Humphreys v. Humphreys

Opinion

March 14, 1996

Appeal from the Supreme Court, New York County (Ira Gammerman, J.).


CPLR 214-c (2) provides: "Notwithstanding the provisions of section 214, the three year period within which an action to recover damages for personal injury or injury to property caused by the latent effects of exposure to any substance or combination of substances, in any form, upon or within the body or upon or within property must be commenced shall be computed from the date of discovery of the injury by the plaintiff or from the date when through the exercise of reasonable diligence such injury should have been discovered by the plaintiff, whichever is earlier." Contrary to the IAS Court, we find that the "discovery" to which the statute refers is not merely the discovery of the condition or symptoms suffered by the plaintiff, herein physical abnormalities causing repeated miscarriages, but includes the discovery of the fact that those symptoms are