Matter of Mullen v. Halleran
[…] The difficulty with these contentions is that they overlook the very plain provisions of section 750 Jud. of the Judiciary Law which specifically enumerate the grounds upon which this court, or any court of record in this State, may punish for contempt. The section says, "A court of record has power to punish for a criminal contempt, a person guilty of any of the following acts, and no others." (Italics supplied.) The only one of the enumerated acts of which it is claimed that the respondent is guilty is found in subdivision 3 thereof, which reads, "Wilful disobedience to its lawful mandate." An oral direction of the Assistant Attorney-General is not a lawful mandate of the court.