Matter of Monahan v. Murphy
[…] Rather, we are dealing with a State statute, the Election Law, which reflects an intensive legislative approach to component procedures comprising the electoral process to the end that a structured, systematic scheme is created embodying the essential principles guaranteeing the expression of the will of the electorate. To further that purpose and to insure that boards or bodies with legislative powers be precisely defined, the Election Law provides in subdivision 16 of section 1-104 that "[t]he term 'county legislative body' shall mean the elected governing body of a county" (emphasis added).