Matter of Monahan v. Murphy
[…] Hope (supra). There, we were concerned with a "general" resolution passed by the county legislature dealing with the operations of the Hudson Valley Community College, which resolution "was admittedly adopted in accordance with subdivision 7 of section 6306 Educ. of the Education Law which provides for the approval of such resolutions by 'the local sponsor acting through its local legislative body or board, or other appropriate governing agency'" ( 49 A.D.2d 466, 469). Reference to the definitional section of the Municipal Home Rule Law (§ 2, subd 7) mandated the employment of the definition of a legislative body as "[t]he board of supervisors * * * or other elective governing board * * * vested by state statute * * * with jurisdiction to initiate and adopt local laws or ordinances, whether or not such local laws or ordinances require the approval of the elective chief executive officer" (emphasis added). Here however, we are not concerned with a State statute, as in Wiley, that requires resort to the general provisions of the Municipal Home Rule Law for guidance with respect to the operations of a local legislative body.