Matter of Miller v. Fischer
[…] Ralph T. Gazzillo) issued an order pursuant to Penal Law § 60.04(6) directing DOCS " . . .to enroll the defendant in the Comprehensive Alcohol and Substance Abuse Treatment Program, provided that the defendant will satisfy the statutory eligibility criteria for participation in such program."

The CASAT program was designed " . . . to prepare chemically dependant inmates for a return to the community, to reduce recidivism by providing education and counseling focused on continuing abstinence from all mood altering substances, and to encourage participation in self-help groups." 7 NYCRR § 1950.1. Under DOCS regulations CASAT is a three-phase program with Phase 1 occurring in a DOCS alcohol and substance abuse treatment correctional annex. Such a facility is defined in Correction Law § 2(18) as "[a] medium security correctional facility consisting of one or more residential dormitories which provide intensive alcohol and substance abuse treatment services to inmates who: (i) are otherwise eligible for temporary release, or (ii) stand convicted of a felony offense defined in article two hundred twenty or two hundred twenty-one of the penal law, and are within six months of being an eligible inmate as that term is defined in subdivision two of section eight hundred fifty-one of this chapter including such inmates who are participating in such program pursuant to subdivision six of section 60.04 of the penal law." Phase 2 of CASAT involves " . . . a transitional period in a community reintegration component, which would include transfer to a work release facility for employment and placement in appropriate community-based programs . . ." 7 NYCRR § 1950.2(b).