Matter of Memorial Hosp. v. Axelrod
[…] Axelrod

Court of Appeals of the State of New York
Nov 13, 1986
68 N.Y.2d 958 (N.Y. 1986)

Opinion

Argued October 16, 1986

Decided November 13, 1986

Appeal from the Appellate Division of the Supreme Court in the Third Judicial Department, Daniel H. Prior, J.

Jacob H. Herzog and Marilyn S. Raskin for appellant. Robert Abrams, Attorney-General (Patrick Barnett-Mulligan, O. Peter Sherwood and Peter H. Schiff of counsel), for respondents.


MEMORANDUM.

The order of the Appellate Division should be affirmed, with costs.

The Commissioner properly interpreted Public Health Law § 2803 (1) (a), which confers upon him "the power to inquire into the operation of hospitals and to conduct periodic inspections of facilities with respect to the fitness and adequacy of the * * * standards of medical care [and] hospital service", to include the power to observe patients in those facilities.