Matter of Me-Endwell Tchrs. v. Maine-Endwell
[…] Neither had devoted more than 50% of his time to administrative duties for three full years prior to petitioner teachers' dismissals. They were, therefore, actually in a teacher tenure area. However, both have been teachers since 1964-1965. Based on a 10-month school year, they have, respectively, 180 and 160 months of seniority. None of petitioner teachers has been shown to have acquired as much seniority. Judgment affirmed, without costs. Kane, J.P., Main, Mikoll, Yesawich, Jr., and Levine, JJ., concur.

Subdivision 2 of section 2510 provides: "Whenever a board of education abolishes a position under this chapter, the services of the teacher having the least seniority in the system within the tenure of the position abolished shall be discontinued."


Summaries of

Matter of Me-Endwell Tchrs. v. Maine-Endwell

Appellate Division of the Supreme Court of New York, Third Department
Mar 24, 1983
92 A.D.2d 1052 (N.Y. App. Div. 1983)
Case details for

Matter of Me-Endwell Tchrs. v. Maine-Endwell

Case Details