Matter of McPartland v. McCoy
[…] McCoy, 26 N.Y.2d 56; 23 Carmody-Wait 2d, New York Practice, p. 639) and the classic judicial test in reviewing such a determination, involving the exercise by a public agency of judgment in the area committed to its discretion, is whether the determination is "arbitrary, tyrannical and unreasonable, or is based on false information" ( People ex rel. Lodes v. Department of Health, 189 N.Y. 187, 194; 8 Weinstein-Korn-Miller, N.Y. Civ. Prac., par. 7803.10). CPLR 7804 (subd. [e]), as amended in 1965, provides: "The respondent shall also serve and submit with the answer affidavits or other written proof showing such evidentiary facts as shall entitle him to a trial of any issue of fact." The function of such affidavits is to establish respondent's right to a trial of such issues ( Yonkers Bus v. Maltbie, 23 N.Y.S.2d 87, 90, affd. 260 App. Div. 893).