McManus v. DeSapio
[…] The court, therefore, concludes that the petition contains 73 valid signatures from the County of Schoharie.

The petitioners contend that certain of the provisions of subdivision 6 of section 138 of the Election Law are unconstitutional. Such provisions of subdivision 6 are as follows: "6. The name of a person signing such a petition for an election for which voters are required to be registered shall not be counted if such person was not registered at the time of the last preceding general election as a qualified voter".