Matter of McKenzie v. Mirabal
[…] As correctly noted by petitioner, "the Statute and Code are silent as to what happens if the tenant withdraws his appeal, and all the provisions limiting an apartment to one appeal clearly contemplate that the one appeal is processed to completion." Thus, respondent's determination that Granovetter's withdrawal was final and binding upon subsequent tenants was an unauthorized and unfair extension of the enactments.

Indeed, the statute appears to rest upon the axiom that once a fair market rent appeal is filed, it will be determined. Administrative Code of the City of New York § 26-513 states:

"b. 1. The tenant of a housing accommodation * * * may file * * * an application for adjustment of the initial regulated rent for such housing accommodation. * * * In rendering a determination on an application filed pursuant to this subdivision b the commissioner shall be guided by such guidelines and by the rents generally prevailing in the same area for substantially similar housing accommodations. Where the commissioner has determined that the rent charged is in excess of the fair market rent he or she shall, in addition to any other penalties or remedies permitted by law, order a refund * * *

"c. Upon receipt of any application filed pursuant to this section * * * The commissioner shall issue a written opinion to both the tenant and the owner upon rendering his or her determination." (Emphasis added.)