Matter of McKenzie v. Mirabal
[…] We are in full agreement with this.

The RSL establishes a 90-day time limit within which a tenant may file a fair market rent appeal. This time period begins to run "the day the tenant receives, by certified mail, an initial legal regulated rent notice." (Matter of M.J. Raynes, Inc. v State Div. of Hous. Community Renewal, 136 Misc.2d 626, 629 [Sup Ct, N Y County 1987].) Administrative Code of the City of New York § 26-513 (formerly § YY51-6.0.2) provides:

"b. 1. The tenant of a housing accommodation that was regulated pursuant to the city rent and rehabilitation law or this law prior to July first, nineteen hundred seventy-one and that became vacant on or after January first, nineteen hundred seventy-four may file with the commissioner within ninety days after notice has been received pursuant to subdivision d of this section, an application for adjustment of the initial legal regulated rent for such housing accommodation. Such tenant need only allege that such rent is in excess of the fair market rent and shall present such facts which, to the best of his or her information and belief, support such allegation. * * *

"d.