Matter of McDonald v. Colden
[…] Roberts, 227 N.Y. 188, 193-194). The September 1940 Term of the Queens County Court was appointed for a fixed period and it ended with the expiration of that period unless it was continued thereafter in accordance with the law of the State. ( Matter of Reynolds v. Cropsey, 241 N.Y. 389.)

The Judiciary Law, section 190, provides that "The county judge must, from time to time, appoint the times and places for holding terms of his court" and that "Each term may continue as long as the county judge deems necessary." In the case now under consideration it appeared during September, 1940, that the Grand Jury would not complete its consideration of evidence which the Attorney-General intended to present to it during the period of time for which the September 1940 Term was appointed and accordingly, on