Matter of Matthews
[…] (Election Law, § 153.) The provisions of section 156 merely provide for the details of the register, and only inferentially make it the duty of the inspectors to prepare it; it tells how the register shall be made up, and what it shall contain, but it imposes no duty whatever upon the person whose name has been entered upon the register and it would be very remarkable, in a State which provides in its Constitution (Art. 1, § 1) that "No member of this State shall be disfranchised, or deprived of any of the rights or privileges secured to any citizen thereof, unless by the law of the land, or the judgment of his peers," that a person could be deprived of his right to vote from the mere fact that the board of election inspectors had failed to perform a clerical duty in connection with filling out the register of voters for a particular district.