Lo Bello v. McLaughlin
[…] Hand, 258 App. Div. 912; cf. Matter of Gray v. Spears, 206 Misc. 1020; see, also, Matter of Skinkle, 249 N.Y. 172). However, I agree that the jurisdiction of this court to hear an appeal is always a matter of inquiry, even on our own motion (cf. Nemeroff Realty Corp. v. Kerr, 38 A.D.2d 437, 439).

In my view, the city was authorized by the Legislature to provide for an exclusive remedy in reviewing a determination of the Fire Commissioner which disciplined an employee. Subdivision 4 of section 76 Civ. Serv. of the Civil Service Law provides that nothing contained therein or in section 75 Civ. Serv. of the Civil Service Law shall be construed to repeal or modify any "general, special, local law or charter provision relating to the removal or suspension of officers or employees in the competitive class of the civil service of the state or any civil division" (emphasis supplied). Thus, it appears that the Legislature has expressly recognized that a municipality may adopt a local law relating to the manner in which an aggrieved employee may review the action of dismissal from the civil service.