Lief v. Hynes
[…] 2. Petitioner further alleges that the purpose of the prosecutor in seeking his appearance before the Grand Jury is not to secure information dealing with the Queens hospital industry but, rather, to obtain a perjury indictment. Therefore, he maintains the subpoena should be quashed on the grounds of prosecutorial abuse.

Turning to petitioner's first point, the pertinent portions of the challenged statutes read as follows (CPL 190.52):

"1. Any person who appears as a witness and has signed a waiver of immunity in a grand jury proceeding, has a right to an attorney as provided in this section. Such a witness may appear with a retained attorney, or if he is financially unable to obtain counsel, an attorney who shall be assigned by the superior court which impaneled the grand jury. * * *

"2. The attorney for such witness may be present with the witness in the grand jury room. The attorney may advise the witness, but may not otherwise take any part in the proceeding."