Matter of Licitra v. Coughlin
[…] Appellant stresses the words "specifically authorized" in the introductory phrase, "Except as otherwise specifically authorized by law", and argues that his case does not fall within that exception. We reject this contention.

In reversing appellant's conviction and dismissing the indictment on the ground of the legal insufficiency of the trial evidence the intermediate appellate court was exercising powers specifically conferred by statute. CPL 470.15 (subds 2, 3) expressly authorize reversal of a criminal judgment of conviction, and CPL 470.20 (subd 2) in turn provides that on reversal of a conviction "for legal insufficiency of trial evidence, the court must dismiss the accusatory instrument." Finally, CPL 470.45 provides: "Upon reversing or modifying a judgment and directing corrective action, an appellate court must remit the case to the criminal court in which the judgment was entered.