Matter of Lazarus
[…] The provisions of this paragraph shall not be deemed to be applicable with respect to service performed in connection with commercial canning or commercial freezing or in connection with any agricultural or horticultural commodity after its delivery to a terminal market for distribution for consumption." [See now § 511, subd. 6.]

It is the contention of the appellant that the bean picking service performed by the claimants upon the beans handled by it falls within the intent of the clause of that section reading, "or in the case of fruits and vegetables, as an incident to the preparation of such fruits or vegetables for market", and that therefore such service constitutes "agricultural labor" exempt from coverage under the Unemployment Insurance Law.