Matter of Lakeland Water v. Onondaga County
[…] Gorski, 24 A.D.2d 181, 183; Matter of Porter Flushing Realty Co. v. New York City Planning Comm., 21 A.D.2d 864; Fox, Reviewability of Quasi-Legislative Acts of Public Officials in New York Under Article 78 of the CPLR, 39 St. Johns L. Rev. 49; Berger, Administrative Arbitrariness and Judicial Review, 65 Col. L. Rev. 55; Matter of Neddo v. Schrade, 270 N.Y. 97, 103; Matter of Paliotto v. Cohalan, 6 A.D.2d 886, affd. 8 N.Y.2d 1065). Nevertheless, the inapplicability of article 78 is not fatal to the proceeding. Under CPLR 103 (subd. [c]) once "a court has obtained jurisdiction over the parties, a civil judicial proceeding shall not be dismissed solely because it is not brought in the proper form, but the court shall make whatever order is required for its proper prosecution." ( Matter of Mandis v. Gorski, supra; Matter of Novak v. Wereszynski, 21 A.D.2d 427, 430.) Special Term had jurisdiction of the subject of this action ( Town of Amherst v. Niagara Frontier Port Auth., 19 A.D.2d 107) and should have made a declaration in respondents' favor.