Matter of Lakeland Farms v. Tax Comm
[…] In July, 1966 and February, 1968 respondent assessed a total of $13,511.55 in highway use taxes against these vehicles for the period covering May, 1965 to December, 1967. Petitioner paid these taxes, plus interest and penalties, under protest. It claimed that since it was a farmer and the vehicles were used exclusively for its farming operations, that it was exempt from the tax under subdivision 3 of section 504 Tax of the Tax Law.

Subdivision 3 of section 504 exempts from the applicability of the highway use tax any vehicular unit: "Owned and operated by a farmer and used exclusively by such farmer in transporting his own agricultural commodities and products, pulpwood or livestock, including the packed, processed, or manufactured products thereof, that were originally grown or raised on his farm, lands or orchard, or when used to transport supplies and equipment to his farm or orchard that are consumed and used thereon or when operated by a farmer in transporting farm products from farm contiguous to his own". The crucial words in subdivision 3 for the purposes of this litigation are "his farm", "exclusively" and "contiguous". The mere fact that petitioner is a farmer does not automatically entitle it to the exemption.