Krug v. County of Lewis
[…] The notice by publication requirement is mandatory and is therefore "strictly enforced" ( Matter of Syquia v. Board of Educ. of Harpursville Cent. School Dist., 80 N.Y.2d 531, 536; see Matter of D'Addario v. McNab, 32 N.Y.2d 84, 87-88; see also Matter of Tennessee Gas Pipeline Co. v. Town of Chatham Bd. of Assessors, 213 A.D.2d 103, 105-106). In view of our determination, we do not address petitioners' remaining contentions.


I respectfully dissent and vote to affirm. Petitioners have cited no authority to support their contention that County Law § 214(2) mandates publication of the local law in the same newspaper for two successive weeks. That statute requires "that any local law which is subject to a permissive referendum shall be published in [the] official newspapers at least once a week for two successive weeks" (County Law § 214). In my view, respondents complied with that statute by publishing the local law in one of the official newspapers one week and the other official newspaper the second week.