Matter of Knudsen v. Kelly
[…] Petitioner's Contentions

Respondents' denial of petitioner's ADR pension application was legally deficient as it is not rational to deem an officer who cannot carry a firearm, and who is unable to grapple with perpetrators and emotionally disturbed persons, to be fit for full duty, and also, there was no articulation by the Medical Board of the specific requirements of full duty police work and how they felt an officer with decreased strength and reduced motion in his dominant hand who could not qualify to carry a weapon, could perform the same.

Administrative Code § 13-252, the controlling ADR statute, states that if a "member is physically or mentally incapacitated for the performance of city-service," he is to be retired on an ADR pension. Respondents will argue that it must only be shown that the Medical Board's decision be based on "substantial credible evidence." It is petitioner's contention that additional requirements exist for a denial to be legally sufficient.