Matter of King v. King
[…] Subdivision (d) of section 115, recites: "The family court has such other jurisdiction as is provided by law."

Prior to May 24, 1972, the effective date of subdivision (b) of section 651 FCT of the Family Court Act, this court lacked original jurisdiction, generally, over matters of custody. Today, the Family Court may entertain matters of custody without referral in proceedings brought by petition and order to show cause. (Matter of Sturm v Sturm, 71 Misc.2d 577.)

The words in article VI (§ 13, subd b) "to be originated in such family court in the manner provided by law", authorize legislative regulation of procedure such as enacted by the Legislature in section 651 FCT of the Family Court Act as amended.

The procedure outlined therein is by petition and order to show cause.

I find that this court lacks jurisdiction in this habeas corpus proceeding.