Matter of King v. King
[…] "(b) When initiated in the family court, the family court has jurisdiction to determine, with the same powers possessed by the supreme court in addition to its own powers, proceedings brought by petition and order to show cause, for the determination of the custody of minors."

Section 115 FCT of the Family Court Act summarizes the Family Court's jurisdiction. Subdivision (b) of section 115 recites: "The family court has such other jurisdiction as is set forth in this act, including jurisdiction over habeas corpus proceedings and over applications for support and custody in matrimonial actions when referred to the family court by the supreme court".

Subdivision (d) of section 115, recites: "The family court has such other jurisdiction as is provided by law."

Prior to May 24, 1972, the effective date of subdivision (b) of section 651 FCT of the Family Court Act, this court lacked original jurisdiction, generally, over matters of custody.