Matter of King v. King
[…] Today, the Family Court may entertain matters of custody without referral in proceedings brought by petition and order to show cause. (Matter of Sturm v Sturm, 71 Misc.2d 577.)

The words in article VI (§ 13, subd b) "to be originated in such family court in the manner provided by law", authorize legislative regulation of procedure such as enacted by the Legislature in section 651 FCT of the Family Court Act as amended.

The procedure outlined therein is by petition and order to show cause.

I find that this court lacks jurisdiction in this habeas corpus proceeding.

Article VI (§ 19, subd e) of the New York State Constitution reads, "The family court shall transfer to the supreme court or the surrogate's court or the county court or the courts for the city of New York established pursuant to section fifteen of this article any action or proceeding which has not been transferred to it from any of said courts and over which the family court has no jurisdiction."

Accordingly, I transfer this matter to the Supreme Court, Sullivan County, for such proceedings as the court may deem proper.


Summaries of

Matter of King v. King

Family Court, Sullivan County
Mar 24, 1975
83 Misc. 2d 1019 (N.Y. Fam. Ct. 1975)
Case details for

Matter of King v. King