Matter of King v. King
[…] The court reserved decision, and the respondent, through her attorney, presented her case.

The Supreme Court of our State has inherent jurisdiction over custody proceedings. Jurisdiction of the Family Court is limited and we must, therefore, examine the Constitution and statutes to determine that jurisdiction.

By an amendment to the New York State Constitution adopted November 7, 1961, effective September 1, 1962, the Family Court of the State of New York was established. (Art VI, § 13, subd a.)

Article VI (§ 13, subd b) gives jurisdiction to Family Court over certain enumerated classes of proceedings to be originated in such Family Court in the manner provided by law, more particularly "(2) the custody of minors except for custody incidental to actions and proceedings for marital separation, divorce, annulment of marriage and dissolution of marriage"; and by subdivision c of the same article with jurisdiction "to determine, with the same powers possessed by the supreme court, the following matters when referred to the family court from the supreme court: habeas corpus proceedings for the determination of the custody of minors". (Emphasis