Matter of Kilberg v. Vitch
[…] An award has been made to a dependent mother and sister.

The appellants do not dispute the facts but contend against the consideration by the Commission of a probable increase in the wages of the deceased minor employee and against an award based on such consideration. The Commission has assumed that its power to make the award appealed from arises from the language of section 14 of the Workmen's Compensation Law (Consol. Laws, chap. 67; Laws of 1914, chap. 41). The relevant parts of the section read as follows: "§ 14. Weekly wages basis of compensation. Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, the average weekly wages of the injured employee at the time of the injury shall be taken as the basis upon which to compute compensation or death benefits, and shall be determined as follows: * * * If it be established that the injured employee was a minor when injured, and that under normal conditions his wages would be expected to increase, the fact may be considered in arriving at his average weekly wages." Arriving at his average weekly wages for what purpose? For the purpose of computing "compensation or death benefits." This answer comes out of the 1st paragraph of section 14 itself.