Matter of Kilberg v. Vitch
[…] Therefore, it follows that the Commission acted in accordance with the exact letter as well as the spirit of the law.

The attempt of the appellants to invoke the last sentence of section 16 of the act (as amd. by Laws of 1914, chap. 316) in support of their contention fails entirely as we comprehend the statute. The sentence in question is as follows: "All questions of dependency shall be determined as of the time of the accident." This is simply a command to the Commission whenever it attempts to ascertain who are dependents of a deceased employee to take into consideration the circumstances at the time of the accident.