Matter of Kensington-Davis Corp.
[…] Residential districts as so defined are then classified. (Ordinances of the City of Buffalo, chapter 158.) Clearly this is the nature of a zoning ordinance. Authority to adopt it is said to be derived from subdivision 25 of section 20 of the General City Law. (Cons. Laws, ch. 21.) This subdivision confers upon the city the right "to regulate and restrict * * * the location of buildings, designed for specified uses, and for said purposes to divide the city into districts and to prescribe for each such district * * * the uses for which buildings may not be erected or altered. Such regulation shall be designed to promote the public health, safety and general welfare," in accord with a well-considered plan.

This ordinance is not a general regulation for the erection of all buildings in the city, nor is it primarily intended to prevent nuisances wherever situated.