Matter of K.E
[…] We note that there may be several possible outcomes when a petition is filed. The Secretary may grant the petition in full and allow reassumption or deny it, allowing the state to retain jurisdiction. There is also a middle ground created by 25 U.S.C. § 1918(b)(2), which provides:

In those cases where the Secretary [of the Interior] determines that the jurisdictional provisions of section 1911(a) of this title are not feasible, he is authorized to accept partial retrocession which will enable tribes to exercise referral jurisdiction as provided in section 1911(b) of this title, or, where appropriate, will allow them to exercise exclusive jurisdiction as provided in section 1911(a) of this title over limited community or geographic areas without regard for the reservation status of the area affected.