Matter of K.E
[…] (Emphasis in original).

In Nenana, the superior court denied the tribe's petition for transfer of jurisdiction because the tribe had failed to obtain the approval of the Secretary of the Interior of its plan for dealing with child custody matters as required by 25 U.S.C. § 1918(a). 722 P.2d at 221. We affirmed. Id. at 222.

We use the term "Indian tribe" here as defined in ICWA, which expressly includes Alaska Native villages. 25 U.S.C. § 1903(8), 43 U.S.C. § 1602(c).

Title 25, section 1918(a) provides:

(a) Petition; suitable plan; approval by Secretary. Any Indian tribe which became subject to State jurisdiction pursuant to the provisions of [Public Law 280, key provisions codified at 18 U.S.C. § 1162 and 28 U.S.C. § 1360] or pursuant to any other Federal law, may reassume jurisdiction over child custody proceedings. Before any Indian tribe may reassume jurisdiction over Indian child custody proceedings, such tribe shall present to the Secretary [of the Interior] for approval a petition to reassume such jurisdiction which includes a suitable plan to exercise such jurisdiction.

In this case the superior court granted the Tanana Chiefs Conference, Inc.'s (TCC) petition for transfer of jurisdiction.