Matter of Kaplan v. Wirth Birnbaum
[…] The employer who complied with the law by securing compensation in accordance therewith was relieved from all liability, where no award had been made, after the lapse of seven years. Since this was so until 1940, it is obvious that the amendment of that year was pointless if its only effect was again to relieve such employers from a burden which they then did not bear. In our opinion, its manifest purpose was to benefit the Special Fund in two classes of exceptions set forth in section 123: (1) where the claim "has been disallowed after a trial on the merits", e.g., as in the Kaplan case, where the issue of causal relationship was presented, contested and decided adversely to the claimant, and (2) where the claim "has been otherwise disposed of without an award after the parties in interest have been given due notice of hearing or hearings and opportunity to be heard and for which no determination was made on the merits", as in the Houston case.