Matter of Kaplan v. Wirth Birnbaum
[…] As is conceded by appellant, there is no question that, prior to 1940, the action of the board would have been entirely proper. In that year, however, sections 25-a of and 123 of the Workmen's Compensation Law were amended (L. 1940, ch. 686), and it is upon the construction of these concurrent amendments that the determination of these appeals depends.

Section 25-a, which is concerned with the liability of the Special Fund, provides as follows, so far as pertinent here:

"1. Notwithstanding other provisions of this chapter, when an application for compensation is made by an employee * * * and the employer has secured the payment of compensation in accordance with section fifty of this chapter, (1) after a lapse of seven years from the date of the injury or death and claim for compensation previously has been disallowed or claim has been otherwise disposed of without an award of compensation * * * subject to the provisions of section one hundred and twenty-three of this chapter, testimony may be taken, either directly or through a referee and if an award is made it shall be against the special fund provided by this section." (Emphasis supplied.)