June B. v. Edward L.
[…] There is a suspension of visitation by the respondent by virtue of an order, dated January 19, 1978, and a subsequent restoration of visitation by order dated July 10, 1978, to take effect on the first Wednesday in September, both orders emanating from different Judges of the Family Court, and both changes in visitation being arrived at apparently without recourse to a psychological examination and evaluation of petitioner and respondent by the Bureau of Mental Health Services. Note is taken of section 255 FCT of the Family Court Act which states, in pertinent part: "It is hereby made the duty of and the family court or judge thereof may order, any agency or other institution to render such information, assistance and cooperation as shall be within its legal authority concerning a child who is or shall be under its care, treatment, supervision or custody as may be required to further the objects of this act. The court is authorized to seek the cooperation of, and may use, within its authorized appropriation therefor, the services of all societies or organizations, public or private, having for their object the protection or aid of children or families, including family counselling services, to the end that the court may be assisted in every reasonable way to give the children and families within its jurisdiction such care, protection and assistance as will best enhance their welfare."