Matter of J.P. v. Chassin
[…] Interest Research Group v. Carey, 42 N.Y.2d 527, 529-531).

IV

We further conclude that the relief sought by petitioner is in the nature of mandamus. Mandamus is appropriate to compel a public body or officer to refrain from taking an action in contravention of a clear mandate of law, when the action to be enjoined entails no exercise of discretion (see, Matter of New York Post Corp. v. Leibowitz, 2 N.Y.2d 677; see also, Matter of Hamptons Hosp. Med. Ctr. v. Moore, 52 N.Y.2d 88; Siegel, N.Y. Prac § 558, at 872 [2d ed]).

V

Public Health Law § 230 (9) provides: "Notwithstanding any other provisions of law, neither the proceedings nor the records of any such committee [on professional conduct] shall be subject to disclosure under article thirty-one of the civil practice law and rules except as hereinafter provided". The plain meaning of that statutory language mandates that physician disciplinary proceedings remain confidential until there has been a final determination of charges.