Matter of Joseph S
[…] It may be useful to note here, also, that the Public Health Law defines "physically handicapped children" as similarly (§ 2581): "`Physically handicapped children' means any persons under twenty-one years of age who are handicapped by reason of a defect or disability, whether congenital or acquired by accident, injury, or disease, or who are suffering from long-term disease, including, but without limiting the generality of the foregoing, cystic fibrosis, muscular dystrophy, nephrosis, rheumatic fever and rheumatic heart disease, blood dyscrasies, cancer, brain injured, and chronic asthma, or from any disease or condition likely to result in a handicap in the absence of treatment, provided, however, no child shall be deprived of a service under the provisions of this chapter solely because of the degree of mental retardation."