Matter of Jones v. Berman
[…] Disposition

Turning our attention to the merits of the instant appeals, the primary issue, as previously stated, is whether subdivision (c) of section 372.2 of title 18 of the Official Compilation of Codes, Rules and Regulations of the State of New York conflicts with section 350-j of the Social Services Law because of an addition in the regulation not contemplated by the State statute. We hold that such a conflict does exist and, therefore, that the regulation, as presently written, is invalid.

Section 350-j of the Social Services Law provides that:

"1. Any inconsistent provisions of this chapter or of any other law notwithstanding, so long as federal aid is available therefor, a social services district shall provide emergency assistance as herein defined to persons eligible, including migrant workers with families.