Matter of Jones v. Berman
[…] The county commissioners next argue that the State commissioner has consistently treated the granting of relief, in situations similar to the ones at bar, as duplicate assistance for which the county cannot obtain reimbursement. They assert that a county has no obligation to allocate funds for which no reimbursement will be forthcoming. This contention, however, cannot withstand constitutional and statutory analysis. Subdivision 8 of section 153 of the Social Services Law does provide that: "Any inconsistent provision of the law or rules of the board and regulation of the department notwithstanding, state reimbursement shall not be made for any expenditure made for the duplication of any grant and allowance for any period." The counties of this State, however, may not shirk their responsibility to provide assistance to destitute persons merely because the higher levels of government refuse to share the cost.